Hames Sharley is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects and receives.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

COLLECTION

Examples of Personal Information we collect include:

  • names, addresses, email addresses, job titles, phone and facsimile numbers.
  • details of the organisation that you work for or represent, your position, and areas of interest
  • bank or payment detail
  • your IP address, and browser type

For job applicants or employees

  • resumes and references, your skills, qualifications, languages spoken, professional memberships or accreditations, interests, employment history, personal references and past responsibilities, criminal record, health information and date of birth.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information about or relating to an individual that identifies them such as; names, addresses, email addresses, job titles, phone and facsimile numbers.

Personal Information is obtained in many ways such as; directly from you including when you visit our studios, correspondence by telephone and facsimile, by email, interviews, onboarding documentation, via our website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, employing you, providing information to our clients, paying invoices and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive Information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by Third Parties, for example, a reference provided by your employer as a part of your job application. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the Third Party.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • When we share it between our related business entities which are all located within Australia
  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Hames Sharley will not sell, license or otherwise disclose the information to any third party for marketing or other ancillary purposes not intended by you when providing the information.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Hames Sharley takes into account security and confidentiality when handling personal information in both the physical and electronic environment. Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in our system databases. We have security measures in place that ensure only authorised users can access this information. All employees sign confidentiality undertakings as part of their employment.

We keep client and supplier information for as long as we maintain a client supplier relationship and for 7 years afterwards or otherwise as required for our business operations or by applicable laws. We may need to retain certain personal information after a customer or supplier account has been closed or deleted to enforce our terms, for fraud prevention, to identify, issue or resolve legal claims and/or for proper record keeping purposes.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. You can also ask that personal information provided by you to us is transmitted to another party. We may need to verify your identity to respond to your request. We will respond to any request within a reasonable period permitted under applicable privacy laws and will generally give access unless an exemption applies to certain information.

Hames Sharley will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

You may also withdraw your consent where provided or object to the further processing of your personal information under certain circumstances.

If we refuse any request you make in relation to your available rights, we will write to you to explain why and how you can make a complaint about our decision.

MARKETING

We may with your consent where required under applicable law, send direct marketing communications to you via email. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications in the future, you may opt-out at any time at no cost to you. To opt-out, please follow the instructions in our emails or contact your local studio.

Hames Sharley may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. We may also track browser types to help us understand our visitors’ needs related to our website design.

POLICY UPDATES

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

COMPLAINTS

If you are concerned that we may have breached your privacy and wish to make a complaint, please contact your local studio. We will investigate your complaint and do our best to resolve it. We will respond to you within a reasonable period time and generally within 30 days.

For contact details of your local studio go to:

http://dev.hamessharley.com.au/contacts

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may be able to refer your complaint to the OIAC https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints/